X
X

GENESIS MOTORS ISUZU UTE PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Genesis Motors Isuzu UTE is dedicated to protecting and respecting the privacy of those who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy covers how we manage personal information which has been collected by us. It is our priority to protect the personal information that we have gathered about you.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

In your dealings with Genesis Motors Isuzu UTE we may collect information that is personal to you including your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, driver’s licence number and email address.

3. How we collect and hold personal information.

Usually, our team would collect personal information from you directly, when you contact us. We also gather information based from third parties, for instance insurance and finance companies providing services that relate to you.
We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties, we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.
We are committed to protecting this information by using a number of measures. All information is kept in a secure location which has restricted access to those who have authority. When sharing information to third parties (i.e. insurance and finance companies) we ensure these companies also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is deleted or securely destroyed.

4. How we use and disclose personal information.

We collect and use your personal information for numerous reasons, including but not limited to:

  • To allow us to correctly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, service or repairs, parts, finance and insurance.
  • To provide you with the latest information on products and special offers.
  • To allow us to organise things for you like finance, vehicle registration and or insurance.
  • To contact you in the event of a recall or program or any warranty updates.
  • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
  • To conduct customer satisfaction surveys and provide details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes
  • For other purposes associated to your dealings with us.

5. How you may access your personal information.

Should you wish to access your personal information, you can contact the Genesis Motors Isuzu UTE staff member that you usually deal with, or alternatively email us at enquires@genesismotors.com.au to make this request. Once we have been notified of your request, we will then arrange a convenient time and means for you to obtain access.
If you believe at any time that your personal information that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at enquires@genesismotors.com.au and provide us with the correct information, and we will amend our records.

6. How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you are unhappy and have a complaint about the way in which we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at enquires@genesismotors.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like for your complaint to be resolved. We will investigate your concern and respond to you with our findings and our proposed course of action, within 30 days. In the event that you are still dissatisfied with the result of your complaint investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Transfer of personal information overseas.

Genesis Motors Isuzu UTE may release personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to offer their services and or products and the inclusion of administrative and other management purposes.
Genesis Motors Isuzu UTE is affiliated with other international businesses, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of your business relationship with us, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas parties. We will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

The overseas countries which your information may be released to is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchise exists, such as Japan Thailand and Sri Lanka.

8. Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was reviewed and updated in June 2019. At our discretion this policy may change from time to time.

Our Contact details are:

Genesis Motors Isuzu UE
Address: 461 Maroondah Highway, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Phone: (03) 9879 7776

9. Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

  • Facebok
  • Instagram

Copyright 2019 - GENESIS MOTORS ISUZU UTE - All rights reserved | Website Designed and Developed by Centronixx